Texas Statutes
§ 92.053 — BURDEN OF PROOF.
Texas § 92.053
Code PRProperty Code
Tex. Property Code Code Ann. § 92.053 (2026).
Sec. 92.053. BURDEN OF PROOF.
(a)Except as provided by this section, the tenant has the burden of proof in a judicial action to enforce a right resulting from the landlord's failure to repair or remedy a condition under Section 92.052 .
(b)If the landlord does not provide a written explanation for delay in performing a duty to repair or remedy on or before the fifth day after receiving from the tenant a written demand for an explanation, the landlord has the burden of proving that he made a diligent effort to repair and that a reasonable time for repair did not elapse.