Texas Statutes
§ 82.064 — EASEMENT FOR ENCROACHMENTS.
Texas § 82.064
Code PRProperty Code
Tex. Property Code Code Ann. § 82.064 (2026).
Sec. 82.064. EASEMENT FOR ENCROACHMENTS. To the extent that a unit or common element encroaches on another unit or common element, a valid easement for the encroachment exists. The easement does not relieve a unit owner of liability in case of the owner's wilful misconduct nor relieve a declarant or any other person of liability for failure to adhere to the plats and plans.