Texas Statutes
§ 54.044 — SEIZURE OF PROPERTY.
Texas § 54.044
Code PRProperty Code
Tex. Property Code Code Ann. § 54.044 (2026).
Sec. 54.044. SEIZURE OF PROPERTY.
(a)The landlord or the landlord's agent may not seize exempt property and may seize nonexempt property only if it is authorized by a written lease and can be accomplished without a breach of the peace.
(b)Immediately after seizing property under Subsection (a) of this section, the landlord or the landlord's agent shall leave written notice of entry and an itemized list of the items removed. The notice and list shall be left in a conspicuous place within the dwelling. The notice must state the amount of delinquent rent and the name, address, and telephone number of the person the tenant may contact regarding the amount owed. The notice must also state that the property will be promptly returned on full payment of the delinquent rent.
(c)Unless authorized