Texas Statutes
§ 53.151 — ENFORCEMENT OF REMEDIES AGAINST MONEY DUE ORIGINAL CONTRACTOR OR SUBCONTRACTOR.
Texas § 53.151
Code PRProperty Code
Tex. Property Code Code Ann. § 53.151 (2026).
Sec. 53.151. ENFORCEMENT OF REMEDIES AGAINST MONEY DUE ORIGINAL CONTRACTOR OR SUBCONTRACTOR.
(a)A creditor of an original contractor may not collect, enforce a security interest against, garnish, or levy execution on the money due the original contractor or the contractor's surety from the owner, and a creditor of a subcontractor may not collect, enforce a security interest against, garnish, or levy execution on the money due the subcontractor, to the prejudice of the subcontractors, mechanics, laborers, materialmen, or their sureties.
(b)A surety issuing a payment bond or performance bond in connection with the improvements has a priority claim over other creditors of its principal to contract funds to the extent of any loss it suffers or incurs. That priority does not excuse the surety