Texas Statutes
§ 52.043 — EXCEPTIONS TO DISCHARGE AND CANCELLATION.
Texas § 52.043
Code PRProperty Code
Tex. Property Code Code Ann. § 52.043 (2026).
Sec. 52.043. EXCEPTIONS TO DISCHARGE AND CANCELLATION. A judgment lien is not affected by this subchapter and may be enforced if the lien is against real property owned by the debtor before a petition for debtor relief was filed under federal bankruptcy law and:
(1)the debt or obligation evidenced by the judgment is not discharged in bankruptcy; or
(2)the property is not exempted in the bankruptcy and is abandoned during the bankruptcy.