Texas Statutes
§ 5.065 — RIGHT TO CURE DEFAULT.
Texas § 5.065
Code PRProperty Code
Tex. Property Code Code Ann. § 5.065 (2026).
Sec. 5.065. RIGHT TO CURE DEFAULT. Notwithstanding an agreement to the contrary, a purchaser in default under an executory contract for the conveyance of real property may avoid the enforcement of a remedy described by Section 5.064 by complying with the terms of the contract on or before the 30th day after the date notice is given under that section.