Texas Statutes
§ 24.0052 — TENANT APPEAL ON STATEMENT OF INABILITY TO AFFORD PAYMENT OF COURT COSTS.
Texas § 24.0052
Code PRProperty Code
Tex. Property Code Code Ann. § 24.0052 (2026).
Sec. 24.0052. TENANT APPEAL ON STATEMENT OF INABILITY TO AFFORD PAYMENT OF COURT COSTS.
(a)If a tenant in a residential eviction suit is unable to pay the costs of appeal or file an appeal bond as required by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, the tenant may appeal the judgment of the justice court by filing with the justice court, not later than the fifth day after the date the judgment is signed, a statement of inability to afford payment of court costs sworn before the clerk of the justice court or a notary public that states that the tenant is unable to pay the costs of appeal or file an appeal bond. The statement must contain the following information:
(1)the tenant's identity;
(2)the nature and amount of the tenant's employment income;
(3)the income of the tenant's spouse, if ap