Texas Statutes
§ 21.044 — DAMAGES FROM TEMPORARY POSSESSION.
Texas § 21.044
Code PRProperty Code
Tex. Property Code Code Ann. § 21.044 (2026).
Sec. 21.044. DAMAGES FROM TEMPORARY POSSESSION.
(a)If a court finally determines that a condemnor who has taken possession of property pending litigation did not have the right to condemn the property, the court may award to the property owner the damages that resulted from the temporary possession.
(b)The court may order the payment of damages awarded under this section from the award or other money deposited with the court. However, if the award paid to or appropriated by the property owner exceeds the court's final determination of the value of the property, the court shall order the property owner to return the excess to the condemnor.