Texas Statutes
§ 209.0092 — JUDICIAL FORECLOSURE REQUIRED.
Texas § 209.0092
Code PRProperty Code
Tex. Property Code Code Ann. § 209.0092 (2026).
Sec. 209.0092. JUDICIAL FORECLOSURE REQUIRED.
(a)Except as provided by Subsection (c) or (d) and subject to Section 209.009 , a property owners' association may not foreclose a property owners' association assessment lien unless the association first obtains a court order in an application for expedited foreclosure under the rules adopted by the supreme court under Subsection (b). A property owners' association may use the procedure described by this subsection to foreclose any lien described by the association's dedicatory instruments. A property owners' association whose dedicatory instruments grant a right of foreclosure is considered to have any power of sale required by law as a condition of using the procedure described by this subsection.
(b)The supreme court, as an exercise of th