Texas Statutes
§ 114.083 — RIGHTS AND LIABILITIES FOR COMMITTING TORTS.
Texas § 114.083
Code PRProperty Code
Tex. Property Code Code Ann. § 114.083 (2026).
Sec. 114.083. RIGHTS AND LIABILITIES FOR COMMITTING TORTS.
(a)A personal liability of a trustee or a predecessor trustee for a tort committed in the course of the administration of the trust may be collected from the trust property if the trustee is sued in a representative capacity and the court finds that:
(1)the trustee was properly engaged in a business activity for the trust and the tort is a common incident of that kind of activity;
(2)the trustee was properly engaged in a business activity for the trust and neither the trustee nor an officer or employee of the trustee is guilty of actionable negligence or intentional misconduct in incurring the liability; or
(3)the tort increased the value of the trust property.
(b)A trust that is liable for the trustee's tort under Subdivision