Texas Statutes
§ 112.034 — MERGER.
Texas § 112.034
Code PRProperty Code
Tex. Property Code Code Ann. § 112.034 (2026).
Sec. 112.034. MERGER.
(a)If a settlor transfers both the legal title and all equitable interests in property to the same person or retains both the legal title and all equitable interests in property in himself as both the sole trustee and the sole beneficiary, a trust is not created and the transferee holds the property as his own. This subtitle does not invalidate a trust account validly created and in effect under Chapter 113 , Estates Code.
(b)Except as provided by Subsection (c) of this section, a trust terminates if the legal title to the trust property and all equitable interests in the trust become united in one person.
(c)The title to trust property and all equitable interests in the trust property may not become united in a beneficiary, other than the settlor, whose interest i