Texas Statutes
§ 481.115 — OFFENSE: POSSESSION OF SUBSTANCE IN PENALTY GROUP 1 OR 1-B.
Texas § 481.115
Code HSHealth and Safety Code
Tex. Health and Safety Code Code Ann. § 481.115 (2026).
Sec. 481.115. OFFENSE: POSSESSION OF SUBSTANCE IN PENALTY GROUP 1 OR 1-B.
(a)Except as authorized by this chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1 or 1-B, unless the person obtained the substance directly from or under a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of professional practice.
(b)An offense under Subsection (a) is a state jail felony if the amount of the controlled substance possessed is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, less than one gram.
(c)An offense under Subsection (a) is a felony of the third degree if the amount of the controlled substance possessed is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, one gram or more