Texas Statutes
§ 46.14 — FIREARM SMUGGLING.
Texas § 46.14
Code PEPenal Code
Tex. Penal Code Code Ann. § 46.14 (2026).
Sec. 46.14. FIREARM SMUGGLING.
(a)A person commits an offense if the person knowingly engages in the business of transporting or transferring a firearm that the person knows was acquired in violation of the laws of any state or of the United States. For purposes of this subsection, a person is considered to engage in the business of transporting or transferring a firearm if the person engages in that conduct:
(1)on more than one occasion; or
(2)for profit or any other form of remuneration.
(b)An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree, unless it is shown on the trial of the offense that the offense was committed with respect to three or more firearms in a single criminal episode, in which event the offense is a felony of the second degree.
(c)This section does not a