Text of section as added by Acts 2025, 89th Leg., R.S., Ch. 19 (S.B. 1809 ), Sec. 1
For text of section as added by Acts 2025, 89th Leg., R.S., Ch. 814 (S.B. 1281 ), Sec. 3, see other Sec. 32.56.
For text of section as added by Acts 2025, 89th Leg., R.S., Ch. 817 (S.B. 1333 ), Sec. 2, see other Sec. 32.56.
* * *
Sec. 32.56. UNLAWFUL CONDUCT INVOLVING MAIL RECEPTACLE KEY OR LOCK. (a) In this section:
(1) "Mail" has the meaning assigned by Section 31.20 .
(2) "Postal service" means:
(A) the United States Postal Service or a contractor of the United States Postal Service; or
(B) any commercial courier that delivers mail.
(b) A person commits an offense if, with the intent to harm or defraud another or to deprive another of that person's property, the person obtains, possesses, duplicates, transfers, or uses a key or lock adopted by a postal service for any box or other authorized receptacle for the deposit or delivery of mail.
(c) An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree, except that the offense is a felony of the second degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the actor has been previously convicted of an offense under this section.
Text of section as added by Acts 2025, 89th Leg., R.S., Ch. 817 (S.B. 1333 ), Sec. 2
Sec. 32.56. FALSE, FRAUDULENT, OR FICTITIOUS DOCUMENT CONVEYING REAL PROPERTY INTEREST. (a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to enter or remain on real property, the person knowingly presents to another person a false, fraudulent, or fictitious document purporting to be a lease agreement, deed, or other instrument conveying real property or an interest in real property.
(b) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
(c) If conduct that constitutes an offense under this section also constitutes an offense under another law, the actor may be prosecuted under this section, the other law, or both.
Text of section as added by Acts 2025, 89th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1154 (S.B. 2373 ), Sec. 2
Sec. 32.56. FINANCIAL ABUSE USING ARTIFICIALLY GENERATED MEDIA OR PHISHING. (a) In this section:
(1) "Artificially generated media" has the meaning assigned by Section 100B.001 , Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
(2) "Financial abuse" has the meaning assigned by Section 32.55 .
(b) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly engages in financial abuse:
(1) through the use of artificially generated media disseminated to another person; or
(2) by deceiving or manipulating another person into providing personal, financial, or identifying information through e-mail, electronic communication, or other digital means.
(c) An offense under this section is:
(1) a Class B misdemeanor if the value of the property taken, appropriated, obtained, retained, or used is less than $100;
(2) a Class A misdemeanor if the value of the property taken, appropriated, obtained, retained, or used is $100 or more but less than $750;
(3) a state jail felony if the value of the property taken, appropriated, obtained, retained, or used is $750 or more but less than $2,500;
(4) a felony of the third degree if the value of the property taken, appropriated, obtained, retained, or used is $2,500 or more but less than $30,000;
(5) a felony of the second degree if the value of the property taken, appropriated, obtained, retained, or used is $30,000 or more but less than $150,000; and
(6) a felony of the first degree if the value of the property taken, appropriated, obtained, retained, or used is $150,000 or more.
(d) This section does not apply, for content provided by another person, to:
(1) the provider of an interactive computer service, as defined by 47 U.S.C. Section 230(f);
(2) a telecommunications service, as defined by 47 U.S.C. Section 153; or
(3) a radio or television station licensed by the Federal Communications Commission.