Texas Statutes
§ 801.357 — RESPONSIBILITY OF VETERINARIAN TOWARD ABANDONED ANIMALS.
Texas § 801.357
Code OCOccupations Code
Tex. Occupations Code Code Ann. § 801.357 (2026).
Sec. 801.357. RESPONSIBILITY OF VETERINARIAN TOWARD ABANDONED ANIMALS.
(a)A veterinarian may dispose of an animal that is abandoned in the veterinarian's care if the veterinarian:
(1)gives the client, by certified mail to the client's last known address, notice of the veterinarian's intention to dispose of the animal; and
(2)allows the client to retrieve the animal during the 10 days after the date the veterinarian mails the notice.
(b)A veterinarian may not dispose of an animal under Subsection (a) if:
(1)a contract between the veterinarian and client provides otherwise; or
(2)after notice is given under Subsection (a), the veterinarian and client agree to extend the veterinarian's care of the animal.
(c)The client's contact of the veterinarian by mail, telephone, or personal commu