Texas Statutes
§ 351.602 — INJUNCTION; DAMAGES.
Texas § 351.602
Code OCOccupations Code
Tex. Occupations Code Code Ann. § 351.602 (2026).
Sec. 351.602. INJUNCTION; DAMAGES.
(a)The board may sue in the board's own name to enjoin a violation of this chapter. This remedy is in addition to any other action authorized by law.
(b)A person injured by another person who violates Section 351.251 , 351.409 , or 351.607 may institute an action in district court in Travis County or in the county in which the violation is alleged to have occurred for injunctive relief or damages plus court costs and reasonable attorney's fees.
(c)A person may institute an action in a district court in the county in which the violation is alleged to have occurred for injunctive relief or damages plus court costs and reasonable attorney's fees if the person is injured by another person who violates:
(1)Section 351.403 ; or
(2)Section 351.408 .