Texas Statutes
§ 351.403 — FALSE, DECEPTIVE, OR MISLEADING ADVERTISING.
Texas § 351.403
Code OCOccupations Code
Tex. Occupations Code Code Ann. § 351.403 (2026).
Sec. 351.403. FALSE, DECEPTIVE, OR MISLEADING ADVERTISING.
(a)A person may not publish or display, or cause or permit to be published or displayed, by any means, including by newspaper, radio, television, billboard, or window display, a false, deceptive, or misleading statement or advertisement concerning ophthalmic services or materials. In this subsection, "ophthalmic materials" include lenses, frames, eyeglasses, or contact lenses, or parts of lenses, frames, eyeglasses, or contact lenses.
(b)An advertisement of prescription eyeglasses or contact lenses must contain language to the effect that an eye doctor's prescription is required to purchase prescription eyeglasses or contact lenses.
(c)An advertisement of the price of prescription eyeglasses or contact lenses must contain the fo