Texas Statutes
§ 201.405 — CONSENT FOR RELEASE.
Texas § 201.405
Code OCOccupations Code
Tex. Occupations Code Code Ann. § 201.405 (2026).
Sec. 201.405. CONSENT FOR RELEASE.
(a)In this section, "chiropractic records" means any record relating to the history, diagnosis, treatment, or prognosis of a patient.
(b)Consent for the release of confidential information must be in writing and signed by:
(1)the patient;
(2)a parent or legal guardian if the patient is a minor;
(3)a legal guardian if the patient has been adjudicated incompetent to manage the patient's personal affairs;
(4)an attorney ad litem appointed for the patient, as authorized by:
(A)Subtitle B, Title 6, Health and Safety Code;
(B)Subtitle C, D, or E, Title 7, Health and Safety Code;
(C)Title 3, Estates Code;
(D)Chapter 107 , Family Code; or
(E)another applicable provision; or
(5)a personal representative if the patient is deceased.
(c)The written conse