Texas Statutes
§ 201.402 — PATIENT CONFIDENTIALITY.
Texas § 201.402
Code OCOccupations Code
Tex. Occupations Code Code Ann. § 201.402 (2026).
Sec. 201.402. PATIENT CONFIDENTIALITY.
(a)Communications between a chiropractor and a patient relating to or in connection with any professional services provided by a chiropractor to the patient are confidential and privileged and may not be disclosed except as provided by this subchapter.
(b)Records of the identity, diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of a patient by a chiropractor that are created or maintained by a chiropractor are confidential and privileged and may not be disclosed except as provided by this subchapter.
(c)A person who receives information from the confidential communications or records, excluding a person listed in Section 201.404 (a) who is acting on the patient's behalf, may not disclose the information except to the extent that disclosure is consistent with th