Texas Statutes
§ 2001.551 — UNLAWFUL BINGO; OFFENSE.
Texas § 2001.551
Code OCOccupations Code
Tex. Occupations Code Code Ann. § 2001.551 (2026).
Sec. 2001.551. UNLAWFUL BINGO; OFFENSE.
(a)In this section, "bingo" or "game" means a specific game of chance, commonly known as bingo or lotto, in which prizes are awarded on the basis of designated numbers or symbols on a card conforming to numbers or symbols selected at random, whether or not a person who participates as a player furnishes something of value for the opportunity to participate.
(b)A person conducting, promoting, or administering bingo commits an offense if the person conducts, promotes, or administers bingo other than:
(1)under a license issued under this chapter;
(2)within the confines of a home for purposes of amusement or recreation when:
(A)no player or other person furnishes anything of more than nominal value for the opportunity to participate;
(B)participati