Texas Statutes
§ 1704.253 — MANDATORY LICENSE SUSPENSION OR REVOCATION: GROUNDS.
Texas § 1704.253
Code OCOccupations Code
Tex. Occupations Code Code Ann. § 1704.253 (2026).
Sec. 1704.253. MANDATORY LICENSE SUSPENSION OR REVOCATION: GROUNDS.
(a)A board shall immediately suspend a license if the license holder fails to maintain the amount of security required by Section 1704.160 . A board is not required to provide notice or a hearing before suspending a license under this subsection. A license suspended under this subsection shall be immediately reinstated if the license holder deposits or executes the amount of security required by Section 1704.160 .
(b)After notice and hearing as provided by Section 1704.254 , a board shall revoke a license if:
(1)the license holder fails to pay a judgment in accordance with Section 1704.204 ; and
(2)the amount of security maintained by the license holder under Section 1704.160 is insufficient to pay the judgment.