Texas Statutes
§ 1704.252 — DISCRETIONARY LICENSE SUSPENSION OR REVOCATION: GROUNDS.
Texas § 1704.252
Code OCOccupations Code
Tex. Occupations Code Code Ann. § 1704.252 (2026).
Sec. 1704.252. DISCRETIONARY LICENSE SUSPENSION OR REVOCATION: GROUNDS. After notice and hearing, a board may revoke or suspend a license if the license holder:
(1)violates this chapter or a rule adopted by the board under this chapter;
(2)fraudulently obtains a license under this chapter;
(3)makes a false statement or misrepresentation:
(A)in an application for an original or renewal license; or
(B)during a hearing conducted by the board;
(4)refuses to answer a question submitted by the board during a hearing relating to the license holder's license, conduct, or qualifications;
(5)is finally convicted under the laws of this state, another state, or the United States of an offense that:
(A)is a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude or a felony; and
(B)is committed after August 27,