Texas Statutes
§ 165.156 — MISREPRESENTATION REGARDING ENTITLEMENT TO PRACTICE MEDICINE.
Texas § 165.156
Code OCOccupations Code
Tex. Occupations Code Code Ann. § 165.156 (2026).
Sec. 165.156. MISREPRESENTATION REGARDING ENTITLEMENT TO PRACTICE MEDICINE. A person, partnership, trust, association, or corporation commits an offense if the person, partnership, trust, association, or corporation, through the use of any letters, words, or terms affixed on stationery or on advertisements, or in any other manner, indicates that the person, partnership, trust, association, or corporation is entitled to practice medicine if the person, partnership, trust, association, or corporation is not licensed to do so.