Texas Statutes
§ 164.151 — APPLICATION FOR LICENSE REINSTATEMENT.
Texas § 164.151
Code OCOccupations Code
Tex. Occupations Code Code Ann. § 164.151 (2026).
Sec. 164.151. APPLICATION FOR LICENSE REINSTATEMENT.
(a)On application, the board may reissue a license to practice medicine to a person whose license has been canceled, revoked, or suspended.
(b)The application must be:
(1)accompanied by the fees set by the board; and
(2)made in the manner and form and under the conditions required by the board.
(c)In addition to the other requirements imposed under this subchapter, to be eligible for reinstatement or reissuance of a license an applicant must prove that the reinstatement or reissuance is in the best interests of:
(1)the public; and
(2)the person whose license has been canceled, revoked, or suspended.
(d)A decision by the board to deny an application to reinstate or reissue a license is subject to judicial review in the manner prov