Texas Statutes
§ 164.053 — UNPROFESSIONAL OR DISHONORABLE CONDUCT.
Texas § 164.053
Code OCOccupations Code
Tex. Occupations Code Code Ann. § 164.053 (2026).
Sec. 164.053. UNPROFESSIONAL OR DISHONORABLE CONDUCT.
(a)For purposes of Section 164.052 (a)(5), unprofessional or dishonorable conduct likely to deceive or defraud the public includes conduct in which a physician:
(1)commits an act that violates any state or federal law if the act is connected with the physician's practice of medicine;
(2)fails to keep complete and accurate records of purchases and disposals of:
(A)drugs listed in Chapter 481 , Health and Safety Code; or
(B)controlled substances scheduled in the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (21 U.S.C. Section 801 et seq.);
(3)writes prescriptions for or dispenses to a person who:
(A)is known to be an abuser of narcotic drugs, controlled substances, or dangerous drugs; or
(B)the physician should have