Texas Statutes
§ 155.101 — PROVISIONAL LICENSE TO PRACTICE IN CERTAIN AREAS.
Texas § 155.101
Code OCOccupations Code
Tex. Occupations Code Code Ann. § 155.101 (2026).
Sec. 155.101. PROVISIONAL LICENSE TO PRACTICE IN CERTAIN AREAS.
(a)On application, the board shall grant a provisional license to practice medicine in a location described by Subsection (e) to an applicant for a license under this subtitle who is licensed in good standing as a physician in another state.
(b)The board may not grant a provisional license under this section to an applicant who:
(1)has had a medical license suspended or revoked by another state or a Canadian province; or
(2)holds a medical license issued by another state or a Canadian province that is subject to a restriction, disciplinary order, or probationary order.
(c)The provisional license applicant must:
(1)have passed a national or other examination recognized by the board relating to the practice of medicine wit