Texas Statutes
§ 1001.302 — LICENSE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS.
Texas § 1001.302
Code OCOccupations Code
Tex. Occupations Code Code Ann. § 1001.302 (2026).
Sec. 1001.302. LICENSE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS.
(a)An applicant for a license under this chapter must submit evidence satisfactory to the board showing at least that the applicant has:
(1)graduated from:
(A)an engineering curriculum approved by the board as having satisfactory standing; or
(B)an engineering or related science curriculum at a recognized institution of higher education, other than a curriculum approved by the board under Paragraph (A);
(2)passed the examination requirements prescribed by the board; and
(3)engaged in the active practice of engineering for at least:
(A)four years, if the applicant graduated from a curriculum described by Subdivision (1)(A); or
(B)eight years, if the applicant graduated from a curriculum described by Subdivision (1)(B).
(b)To satisfy