Texas Statutes
§ 191.173 — CIVIL ACTION BY CITIZEN.
Texas § 191.173
Code NRNatural Resources Code
Tex. Natural Resources Code Code Ann. § 191.173 (2026).
Sec. 191.173. CIVIL ACTION BY CITIZEN.
(a)A citizen of the State of Texas may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction for restraining orders and injunctive relief to restrain and enjoin violations or threatened violations of this chapter, and for the return of items taken in violation of the provisions of this chapter.
(b)Venue of an action by a citizen lies in the county in which the activity sought to be restrained is alleged to be taking place or from which the items were taken.