Texas Statutes
§ 191.095 — PERMIT FOR LANDMARK ON PRIVATE LAND.
Texas § 191.095
Code NRNatural Resources Code
Tex. Natural Resources Code Code Ann. § 191.095 (2026).
Sec. 191.095. PERMIT FOR LANDMARK ON PRIVATE LAND. All sites or items of archeological, scientific, or historical interest located on private land in the State of Texas in areas designated as landmarks, as provided in Section 191.094 of this code, and landmarks under Section 191.092 of this code, may not be taken, altered, damaged, destroyed, salvaged, or excavated without a permit from the committee or in violation of the terms of the permit.