Texas Statutes
§ 191.094 — DESIGNATING A LANDMARK ON PRIVATE LAND.
Texas § 191.094
Code NRNatural Resources Code
Tex. Natural Resources Code Code Ann. § 191.094 (2026).
Sec. 191.094. DESIGNATING A LANDMARK ON PRIVATE LAND.
(a)Any site located on private land which is determined by majority vote of the committee to be of sufficient archeological, scientific, or historical significance to scientific study, interest, or public representation of the aboriginal or historical past of Texas may be designated a state archeological landmark by the committee.
(b)No site may be designated on private land without the written consent of the landowner or landowners in recordable form sufficiently describing the site so that it may be located on the ground.
(c)On designation, the consent of the landowner shall be recorded in the deed records of the county in which the land is located.