Texas Statutes
§ 191.091 — SHIPS, WRECKS OF THE SEA, AND TREASURE IMBEDDED IN EARTH.
Texas § 191.091
Code NRNatural Resources Code
Tex. Natural Resources Code Code Ann. § 191.091 (2026).
Sec. 191.091. SHIPS, WRECKS OF THE SEA, AND TREASURE IMBEDDED IN EARTH. Sunken or abandoned pre-twentieth century ships and wrecks of the sea, and any part or the contents of them, and all treasure imbedded in the earth, located in, on, or under the surface of land belonging to the State of Texas, including its tidelands, submerged land, and the beds of its rivers and the sea within jurisdiction of the State of Texas, are declared to be state archeological landmarks and are eligible for designation.