Texas Statutes
§ 54.039 — JUDICIAL REVIEW.
Texas § 54.039
Code LGLocal Government Code
Tex. Local Government Code Code Ann. § 54.039 (2026).
Sec. 54.039. JUDICIAL REVIEW.
(a)Any owner, lienholder, or mortgagee of record jointly or severally aggrieved by any decision of a commission panel may present a petition to a district court, duly verified, setting forth that the decision is illegal, in whole or in part, and specifying the grounds of the illegality. The petition must be presented to the court within 30 calendar days after the date a copy of the final decision of the commission panel is personally delivered, mailed by first class mail with certified return receipt requested, or delivered by the United States Postal Service using signature confirmation service, to all persons to whom notice is required to be sent under Section 54.035 . The commission panel shall deliver or mail that copy promptly after the decision becomes