Texas Statutes
§ 43.106 — ANNEXATION OF COUNTY ROADS REQUIRED IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES.
Texas § 43.106
Code LGLocal Government Code
Tex. Local Government Code Code Ann. § 43.106 (2026).
Sec. 43.106. ANNEXATION OF COUNTY ROADS REQUIRED IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES.
(a)A municipality that proposes to annex any portion of a county road or territory that abuts a county road must also annex the entire width of the county road and the adjacent right-of-way on both sides of the county road.
(b)If a road annexed under Subsection (a) is a gravel road, the county retains control of granting access to the road and its right-of-way from property that:
(1)is not located in the boundaries of the annexing municipality; and
(2)is adjacent to the road and right-of-way.
SUBCHAPTER F. LIMITED PURPOSE ANNEXATION