Texas Statutes
§ 43.063 — ANNEXATION HEARING REQUIREMENTS.
Texas § 43.063
Code LGLocal Government Code
Tex. Local Government Code Code Ann. § 43.063 (2026).
Sec. 43.063. ANNEXATION HEARING REQUIREMENTS.
(a)Before a municipality may institute annexation proceedings, the governing body of the municipality must conduct two public hearings at which persons interested in the annexation are given the opportunity to be heard. The hearings must be conducted on or after the 40th day but before the 20th day before the date of the institution of the proceedings.
(b)At least one of the hearings must be held in the area proposed for annexation if a suitable site is reasonably available and more than 10 percent of the adults who are permanent residents of the area file a written protest of the annexation with the secretary of the municipality within 10 days after the date of the publication of the notice required by this section. The protest must state th