Texas Statutes
§ 43.0545 — ANNEXATION OF CERTAIN ADJACENT AREAS.
Texas § 43.0545
Code LGLocal Government Code
Tex. Local Government Code Code Ann. § 43.0545 (2026).
Sec. 43.0545. ANNEXATION OF CERTAIN ADJACENT AREAS.
(a)A municipality may not annex an area that is located in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality only because the area is contiguous to municipal territory that is less than 1,000 feet in width at its narrowest point.
(b)A municipality may not annex an area that is located in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality only because the area is contiguous to municipal territory that:
(1)was annexed before September 1, 1999; and
(2)was in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality at the time of annexation only because the territory was contiguous to municipal territory that was less than 1,000 feet in width at its narrowest point.
(c)Subsections (a) and (b) do not apply to an area:
(1)completely s