Texas Statutes
§ 42.902 — RESTRICTION AGAINST IMPOSING TAX IN EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION.
Texas § 42.902
Code LGLocal Government Code
Tex. Local Government Code Code Ann. § 42.902 (2026).
Sec. 42.902. RESTRICTION AGAINST IMPOSING TAX IN EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION. The inclusion of an area in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality does not by itself authorize the municipality to impose a tax in the area.