Sec. 394.9026. ADDITIONAL CONDITIONS FOR BENEFICIAL AD VALOREM TAX TREATMENT RELATING TO CERTAIN MULTIFAMILY RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENTS.
(a)In this section:
(1)"Housing choice voucher program" means the housing choice voucher program under Section 8, United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. Section 1437f). (2)"Housing finance corporation user" means:
* * *
(8) "Rent" means any recurring fee or charge a tenant is required to pay as a condition of occupancy, including a fee or charge for the use of a common area or facility reasonably associated with residential rental property. The term does not include fees and charges for services or amenities that are optional for a tenant, such as pet fees and fees for storage or covered parking.
(9) "Rent reduction" means the projected difference between the rent charged for an income-restricted unit and the maximum market rent that could be charged for that same unit without the income restrictions.
(10) "Very low income housing unit" means a residential unit reserved for occupancy by an individual or family earning not more than 50 percent of the area median income, adjusted for family size, as defined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development.
(b) This section does not apply to a multifamily residential development that is the recipient of a low income housing tax credit allocated under Subchapter DD , Chapter 2306 , Government Code.
(c) Subject to Subsection (g), an ad valorem tax exemption under Section 394.905 for a multifamily residential development owned by a housing finance corporation is available only if the other requirements of this chapter are satisfied and if:
(1) at least:
(A) 10 percent of the units in the development are reserved for occupancy as lower income housing units and at least 40 percent of the units in the development are reserved for occupancy as moderate income housing units; or
(B) 10 percent of the units in the development are reserved for occupancy as very low income housing units and at least 40 percent of the units in the development are reserved for occupancy as middle income housing units;
(2) the rent reduction at the development in the preceding tax year was:
(A) not less than 50 percent of the amount of the estimated ad valorem taxes that would have been imposed on the applicable property in the same preceding tax year if the property did not receive an exemption from those taxes under Section 394.905 , beginning with:
(i) for a multifamily residential development that is acquired by the corporation, the first tax year after the tax year that the corporation acquires the development; and
(ii) for a newly constructed multifamily residential development not described by Subparagraph (i), the first tax year after the tax year in which construction first begins on the development; or
(B) less than 50 percent of the amount of the estimated ad valorem taxes described by Paragraph (A) beginning with the tax year specified by that paragraph, but the housing finance corporation user paid to each taxing unit authorized to impose ad valorem taxes on the applicable property for the applicable tax year an amount equal to that taxing unit's pro rata share of the rent reduction shortfall that exists based on the difference between the minimum rent reduction amount described by Paragraph (A) and the amount of actual rent reduction at the development in the preceding tax year;
(3) the income-restricted residential units in the development have the same unit finishes and equipment and access to community amenities and programs as residential units that are not income-restricted;
(4) the percentage of very low, lower, moderate, and middle income housing units reserved in each category of income-restricted residential units in the development, based on the number of bedrooms per unit, is the same as the percentage of each category of income-restricted residential units reserved in the development as a whole;
(5) the monthly rent charged per unit does not exceed:
(A) for a very low income housing unit, 30 percent of 50 percent of the area median income, adjusted for family size, as defined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development;
(B) for a lower income housing unit, 30 percent of 60 percent of the area median income, adjusted for family size, as defined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development;
(C) for a moderate income housing unit, 30 percent of 80 percent of the area median income, adjusted for family size, as defined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development; or
(D) for a middle income housing unit, 30 percent of 100 percent of the area median income, adjusted for family size, as defined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development;
(6) the housing finance corporation user and the development do not:
(A) refuse to rent a residential unit in the development to an individual or family because the individual or family participates in the housing choice voucher program; or
(B) use a financial or minimum income standard that requires an individual or family participating in the housing choice voucher program to have a monthly income of more than 250 percent of the individual's or family's share of the total monthly rent payable for a unit;
(7) the housing finance corporation user causes to be published on the Internet website of the development information about the development's policies regarding tenant participation in the housing choice voucher program;
(8) the housing finance corporation user for the development:
(A) affirmatively markets available residential units directly to individuals and families participating in the housing choice voucher program; and
(B) notifies local housing authorities of the development's acceptance of tenants in the housing choice voucher program; and
(9) each lease agreement for an income-restricted residential unit in the development provides that:
* * *