Texas Statutes
§ 351.044 — PRISONER IN ANOTHER COUNTY'S JAIL.
Texas § 351.044
Code LGLocal Government Code
Tex. Local Government Code Code Ann. § 351.044 (2026).
Sec. 351.044. PRISONER IN ANOTHER COUNTY'S JAIL. A county to which a prisoner is sent due to the lack of a safe jail in the sending county as determined by the Commission on Jail Standards may recover by suit from the sending county the reasonable cost of keeping the prisoner.