Texas Statutes
§ 351.043 — FEDERAL PRISONERS.
Texas § 351.043
Code LGLocal Government Code
Tex. Local Government Code Code Ann. § 351.043 (2026).
Sec. 351.043. FEDERAL PRISONERS.
(a)The sheriff or jailer may receive into the county jail a federal prisoner delivered by a federal law enforcement officer unless the sheriff or jailer determines that receipt of the prisoner may violate a state or federal court order, a statute, or a rule of the Commission on Jail Standards or the Texas Board of Criminal Justice.
(b)The sheriff or jailer shall safely keep the prisoner until the prisoner is transferred or discharged by due course of law.
(c)The federal law enforcement officer on whose authority the prisoner is received and kept is directly and personally liable to the sheriff or jailer for the jail fees and other costs incurred in keeping the prisoner. The fees and costs shall be estimated according to laws regulating similar fees and c