Texas Statutes
§ 271.905 — CONSIDERATION OF LOCATION OF BIDDER'S PRINCIPAL PLACE OF BUSINESS.
Texas § 271.905
Code LGLocal Government Code
Tex. Local Government Code Code Ann. § 271.905 (2026).
Sec. 271.905. CONSIDERATION OF LOCATION OF BIDDER'S PRINCIPAL PLACE OF BUSINESS.
(a)In this section, "local government" means a municipality, a county, or another political subdivision authorized under this title to purchase real property or personal property that is not affixed to real property. The term does not include a school district.
(b)In purchasing under this title any real property or personal property that is not affixed to real property, if a local government receives one or more bids from a bidder whose principal place of business is in the local government and whose bid is within three percent of the lowest bid price received by the local government from a bidder who is not a resident of the local government, the local government may enter into a contract with:
(1)the lowe