Texas Statutes
§ 271.903 — COMMITMENT OF CURRENT REVENUE.
Texas § 271.903
Code LGLocal Government Code
Tex. Local Government Code Code Ann. § 271.903 (2026).
Sec. 271.903. COMMITMENT OF CURRENT REVENUE.
(a)If a contract for the acquisition, including lease, of real or personal property retains to the governing body of a local government the continuing right to terminate at the expiration of each budget period of the local government during the term of the contract, is conditioned on a best efforts attempt by the governing body to obtain and appropriate funds for payment of the contract, or contains both the continuing right to terminate and the best efforts conditions, the contract is a commitment of the local government's current revenues only.
(b)In this section, "local government" means a municipality, county, school district, special purpose district or authority, or other political subdivision of this state.