Texas Statutes
§ 262.034 — CRIMINAL PENALTIES.
Texas § 262.034
Code LGLocal Government Code
Tex. Local Government Code Code Ann. § 262.034 (2026).
Sec. 262.034. CRIMINAL PENALTIES.
(a)A county officer or employee commits an offense if the officer or employee intentionally or knowingly makes or authorizes separate, sequential, or component purchases to avoid the competitive bidding requirements of Section 262.023 . An offense under this subsection is a Class B misdemeanor.
(b)Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 285, Sec. 24, eff. September 1, 2011.
(c)A county officer or employee commits an offense if the officer or employee intentionally or knowingly violates this subchapter, other than by conduct described by Subsection (a). An offense under this subsection is a Class C misdemeanor.