Texas Statutes
§ 212.049 — BUILDING PERMITS IN EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION.
Texas § 212.049
Code LGLocal Government Code
Tex. Local Government Code Code Ann. § 212.049 (2026).
Sec. 212.049. BUILDING PERMITS IN EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION. This subchapter does not authorize the municipality to require municipal building permits or otherwise enforce the municipality's building code in its extraterritorial jurisdiction.