Texas Statutes
§ 212.014 — REPLATTING WITHOUT VACATING PRECEDING PLAT.
Texas § 212.014
Code LGLocal Government Code
Tex. Local Government Code Code Ann. § 212.014 (2026).
Sec. 212.014. REPLATTING WITHOUT VACATING PRECEDING PLAT. A replat of a subdivision or part of a subdivision may be recorded and is controlling over the preceding plat without vacation of that plat if the replat:
(1)is signed and acknowledged by only the owners of the property being replatted;
(2)is approved by the municipal authority responsible for approving plats; and
(3)does not attempt to amend or remove any covenants or restrictions.