Texas Statutes
§ 174.252 — JUDICIAL ENFORCEMENT WHEN PUBLIC EMPLOYER DECLINES ARBITRATION.
Texas § 174.252
Code LGLocal Government Code
Tex. Local Government Code Code Ann. § 174.252 (2026).
Sec. 174.252. JUDICIAL ENFORCEMENT WHEN PUBLIC EMPLOYER DECLINES ARBITRATION.
(a)If an association requests arbitration as provided by Subchapter E and a public employer refuses to engage in arbitration, on the application of the association, a district court for the judicial district in which a majority of affected employees reside may enforce the requirements of Section 174.021 as to any unsettled issue relating to compensation or other conditions of employment of fire fighters, police officers, or both.
(b)If the court finds that the public employer has violated Section 174.021 , the court shall:
(1)order the public employer to make the affected employees whole as to the employees' past losses;
(2)declare the compensation or other conditions of employment required by Section 174.021