Texas Statutes
§ 174.105 — DUTY TO BARGAIN COLLECTIVELY IN GOOD FAITH.
Texas § 174.105
Code LGLocal Government Code
Tex. Local Government Code Code Ann. § 174.105 (2026).
Sec. 174.105. DUTY TO BARGAIN COLLECTIVELY IN GOOD FAITH.
(a)If the fire fighters, police officers, or both of a political subdivision are represented by an association as provided by Sections 174.101-174.104, the public employer and the association shall bargain collectively.
(b)For purposes of this section, the duty to bargain collectively means a public employer and an association shall:
(1)meet at reasonable times;
(2)confer in good faith regarding compensation, hours, and other conditions of employment or the negotiation of an agreement or a question arising under an agreement; and
(3)execute a written contract incorporating any agreement reached, if either party requests a written contract.
(c)This section does not require a public employer or an association to:
(1)agree to a