Texas Statutes
§ 174.104 — QUESTION REGARDING REPRESENTATION.
Texas § 174.104
Code LGLocal Government Code
Tex. Local Government Code Code Ann. § 174.104 (2026).
Sec. 174.104. QUESTION REGARDING REPRESENTATION.
(a)A question of whether an association is the majority representative of the employees of a department under Sections 174.101-174.103 shall be resolved by a fair election conducted according to procedures agreed on by the parties.
(b)If the parties are unable to agree on election procedures under Subsection (a), either party may request the American Arbitration Association to conduct the election and certify the results. Certification of the results of an election under this section shall resolve the question regarding representation. The public employer shall pay the expenses of the election, except that if two or more associations seek recognition as the bargaining agent, the associations shall pay the costs of the election equally.