Texas Statutes
§ 143.090 — RELEASE OF PHOTOGRAPHS OF POLICE OFFICERS.
Texas § 143.090
Code LGLocal Government Code
Tex. Local Government Code Code Ann. § 143.090 (2026).
Sec. 143.090. RELEASE OF PHOTOGRAPHS OF POLICE OFFICERS. A department, commission, or municipality may not release a photograph that depicts a police officer unless:
(1)the officer has been charged with an offense by indictment or by information;
(2)the officer is a party in a civil service hearing or a case before a hearing examiner or in arbitration;
(3)the photograph is introduced as evidence in a judicial proceeding; or
(4)the officer gives written consent to the release of the photograph.