Texas Statutes
§ 143.073 — LINE OF DUTY ILLNESS OR INJURY LEAVE OF ABSENCE.
Texas § 143.073
Code LGLocal Government Code
Tex. Local Government Code Code Ann. § 143.073 (2026).
Sec. 143.073. LINE OF DUTY ILLNESS OR INJURY LEAVE OF ABSENCE.
(a)A municipality shall provide to a fire fighter or police officer a leave of absence for an illness or injury related to the person's line of duty. The leave is with full pay for a period commensurate with the nature of the line of duty illness or injury. If necessary, the leave shall continue for at least one year.
(b)At the end of the one-year period, the municipality's governing body may extend the line of duty illness or injury leave at full or reduced pay. If the fire fighter's or police officer's leave is not extended or the person's salary is reduced below 60 percent of the person's regular monthly salary, and the person is a member of a pension fund, the person may retire on pension until able to return to duty.
(c)