Texas Statutes
§ 113.902 — PROSECUTION TO COLLECT DEBT OWED TO COUNTY; RECOVERY OF ATTORNEY'S FEES AND COSTS.
Texas § 113.902
Code LGLocal Government Code
Tex. Local Government Code Code Ann. § 113.902 (2026).
Sec. 113.902. PROSECUTION TO COLLECT DEBT OWED TO COUNTY; RECOVERY OF ATTORNEY'S FEES AND COSTS.
(a)Except as provided by Section 140.013 , the county treasurer shall direct prosecution for the recovery of any debt owed to the county, as provided by law, and shall supervise the collection of the debt.
(b)In a proceeding to recover a delinquent debt owed to the county, including a delinquent account, loan, interest payment, tax, charge, fee, fine, penalty, or claim on a judgment, the county attorney may recover reasonable attorney's fees and investigative and court costs incurred on behalf of the county. The county attorney may recover the fees and costs in the same manner as provided by law for a private litigant.
(c)This section does not apply to the recovery of a delinquent ad valorem